Alan Luo 羅志祥

Alan Luo


Last Name:
First Name:
English Name:
Ethnic Name:
Real Name:
Zhi Xiang
Date of Birth:
July 30, 1979
Place of Birth:
180 cm
68 kg
Blood Type:
Host, singer, actor

Star Power

4.5 stars

26 votes | Please register or login to vote.

Fan Base

8 fans   See all fans | Please register or login to become a fan.


Other names: Show Luo, Show Luo
Nickname: 小猪 Xiao Zhu (Little Pig)

Alan Luo, also know as Show Luo is a Taiwanese singer, host, actor and dancer. He was born in July 30, 1979. He was born into a musical family. Since he was a little kid he performed on stage with his parents. Luo rapidly started winning singing contests. Lou’s mother is an aboriginal princess so he sometimes refers to himself as the Amis prince.

He released his first album in 1996 with his group “4 Heavenly Kings” which separated in 1998. In that year he joined another band named “Romeo”, together till 2000. In 2003, Show Luo launched his first solo album. In 2005 he release his third album called “Hypnosis SHOW” where he invited his friends Jolin Tsai and Barbi Hsu. Later that year he had his first concert in the Taipei Arena. After 1 year, he released his fourth album called “SPRSHOW” in 2006 with his first song in English with Kumi Koda. Later in 2007, Luo left behind Avex Trax and joined EMI Capitol Records. He was selected the mandarin spokesperson for “High School Musical 2”. Show Luo has been endorsing McDonalds for many years. He was appointed “Love Ambassador” for McDonald’s World Children’s Day since 2005. He also donates to Ronald McDonald’s Charity House. Show also released his first DVD concert in 2008. In 2008 as well, Luo released his sixth album which was a point to many controversies. In 2009, Luo won the most awards in Singapore Entertainment Awards despite the highly skilled competition.

Become a moderator for Alan Luo's profile - contact us to apply!


Hi, My Sweetheart 2009 as Xue Hai / Lin Da Lang 薛海 / 林達浪 (Taiwanese Dramas)

Hot Shot 2008 as Yuan Da Ying (Taiwanese Dramas)

Corner With Love 2007 as Qin Lang (Taiwanese Dramas)

Hi! Working Girl 2003 as Zheng Da Lun (Taiwanese Dramas)

Alan Luo News:

Coffee Club Brings Excellent Coffee to Browns Bay (press release) - Mar 16, 2015

Du and Alan.Luo originally moved from China with their daughter for a better lifestyle. They already feel like a part of the community and are looking forward to welcoming local food and coffee lovers into the café. “We love The Coffee Club brand and ...

First Integrated Light Metal Die Casting Cell Available for Industrial Use
Product Design & Development - Jan 2, 2015

Alan Luo, professor of materials science and engineering (MSE) and integrated systems engineering (ISE), Jerald Brevick, associate professor of ISE, and a team from Ohio State adapted the Metamag furnace and melt transfer system to the aluminum die ...

Photo: Taipei times
Taipei Times - Oct 28, 2010

At the weekend, Alan Luo (羅志祥, also known as Show Luo) called on the Almighty when he denied rumors that he had contracted “cauliflower” (菜花), a Chinese euphemism for genital warts, according to the United Daily News. “[Perhaps] the media didn't ...

Education Notes: Nov. 16
Lexington Herald Leader - Nov 16, 2011

Third place: Rosa Parks K (12 points) — Alan Luo, Sai Naidu and Caelan Rajan. □ Stonewall Elementary's PTA is one of only 10 nationally to earn a 2011 healthy lifestyles grant from the National PTA. The "Healthy and Fit Stonewall" program, which will ...

WeChat Officially Steps Foot Into Singapore Market with First TV Commercial ...
Tech in Asia - Apr 22, 2013

The TV commercial (video above) will feature WeChat's so-called Super-Duo Ambassadors, Alan Luo Zhi-Xiang and Rainie Yang (pictured right), who are renowned artistes from Taiwan. The ad will include the duo acting as a couple while introducing the ...

Pop Stop
Taipei Times - Mar 17, 2011

One star who might have difficulty finding a marriage partner is singer Show Luo (羅志祥, also known as Alan Luo). “Whenever I've brought my girlfriend home in the past, my mom would intentionally let the dog out to go to the toilet,” he was quoted as ...



Advertise on SPCNET.TV