Ariel Lin 林依晨

Ariel Lin

Profile

Last Name:
Lin
First Name:
Ariel
English Name:
Ariel
Ethnic Name:
林依晨
Real Name:
Lin Yi Chen
Ethnicity:
Taiwanese
Date of Birth:
October 29, 1982
Place of Birth:
Taiwan
Height:
160 cm
Weight:
43 kg
Blood Type:
A
Profession:
Actress, Singer
Hobbies:

Star Power

4.1047619047619 stars

105 votes | Please register or login to vote.

Fan Base

35 fans   See all fans | Please register or login to become a fan.


Biography

Ariel Lin (林依晨) is a Taiwanese singer and actress. Ariel Lin won the pretty subway girl contest of a popular variety show, which opened her the doors to the world of Taiwanese dramas. Since 2002 she appeared in such series as "My Secret Garden" (2003), "Tokyo Juliet" (2006), "They Kiss Again" (2007) and "Legend of the Condor Heroes" (2008). Lin's role of Lin Lai Sui in "Tokyo Juliet" was much praised and her work on "Legend of Condor Heroes", based on one of the most acclaimed Wuxia novels by Louis Cha, increased her popularity in the mainland China. In October 2008 Ariel Lin won the Golden Bell Award for Best Actress for her performance in the series "They Kiss Again". Musical carrier of Ariel Lin can be seen as a continuation of her acting carrier. In the mid 2000 she recorded a number of songs for her TV-series. In 2009 she released her first album "Blissful Encounter" (幸福遇見).


Become a moderator for Ariel Lin's profile - contact us to apply!




Filmography

The Legend of the Condor Heroes 2008 as Huang Rong (Chinese TV Series)

Love or Bread 2008 as Zhen Shan Mei (Taiwanese Dramas)

It Started With a Kiss - They Kiss Again 2007 as Yuan Xiang Qin (Taiwanese Dramas)

Tokyo Juliet 2006 as Lin Lai Sui (Taiwanese Dramas)

Tian Wai Fei Xian (Fairy From Wonderland) 2006 as Xiao Qi (Chinese TV Series)

It Started With a Kiss 2005 as Yuan Xiang Qin (Taiwanese Dramas)

Love Contract 2005 as Xiao Feng (Taiwanese Dramas)

My Secret Garden II 2004 as Fan Xiao Min (Taiwanese Dramas)

My Secret Garden 2003 as Fan Xiao Min (Taiwanese Dramas)



Videos

Loading...

Ariel Lin Fan Club

See all fans

Advertise on SPCNET.TV