Choi Ji Woo 최지우

Choi Ji Woo

Profile

Last Name:
Choi
First Name:
Ji Woo
English Name:
Ethnic Name:
최지우
Real Name:
Choi Mi Hyang
Ethnicity:
Korean
Date of Birth:
June 11, 1975
Place of Birth:
South Korea
Height:
175 cm
Weight:
50 kg
Blood Type:
A
Profession:
Actress, Model
Hobbies:

Star Power

3.9354838709677 stars

31 votes | Please register or login to vote.

Fan Base

15 fans   See all fans | Please register or login to become a fan.


Biography

Choi Ji-woo is a South Korean actress, model, and leading celebrity. Born in 1975, Choi became best known for her television work on series like Beautiful Days, Winter Sonata, Stairway to Heaven, and Air City in 2007. Raised near Pusan and active as a collegiate dancer before her debut in the 1995 series War and Love, Choi's 2001 role as a tragic orphan struck with leukemia in Beautiful Days brought her to wider attention. She has a significant following in Japan and has been called an iconic figure of Korea's new cultural influence in Asia (the "Korean Wave"). A frequent award-winner, her most recent film is the 2006 Now and Forever.


Become a moderator for Choi Ji Woo's profile - contact us to apply!




Filmography

The Suspicious Housekeeper 2013 as Park Bok Nyeo (Korean Dramas)

Star's Lover 2008 as Lee Ma Ri (Korean Dramas)

Air City 2007 (Korean Dramas)

Rondo 2005 (Japanese Dramas)

Everybody Has Secrets 2004 (Movies)

Stairway to Heaven 2003 (Korean Dramas)

Winter Sonata 2002 (Korean Dramas)

The Romantic President 2002 (Movies)

Beautiful Days 2001 (Korean Dramas)

Love Story: Messages 2001 (Korean Dramas)

Mr Duke 2000 (Korean Dramas)

Truth 2000 (Korean Dramas)



Videos

Loading...

Advertise on SPCNET.TV