Francis Ng Chun Yu 吳鎮宇

Francis Ng Chun Yu

Profile

Last Name:
Ng
First Name:
Chun Yu
English Name:
Francis
Ethnic Name:
吳鎮宇
Real Name:
Ng Zhi Keung 吴志强
Ethnicity:
Chinese
Date of Birth:
December 21, 1961
Place of Birth:
Hong Kong
Height:
180cm
Weight:
68kg
Blood Type:
A
Profession:
actor
Hobbies:

Star Power

3 stars

4 votes | Please register or login to vote.

Fan Base

0 fans | Please register or login to become a fan.


Biography

N/A
Become a moderator for Francis Ng Chun Yu's profile - contact us to apply!





Francis Ng Chun Yu News:

Film review: Two Thumbs Up - goofy Hong Kong comedy
South China Morning Post (subscription) - Apr 1, 2015

The outlandish hairstyles worn in the film by Francis Ng Chun-yu and Simon Yam Tak-wah contribute to this adrenalised crime drama-comedy's crazy vibe. Then there's the outlandish plot, which has loser gangster Big F (Ng) and his three long-time friends ...


Film review: Triumph in the Skies - not as good as the TV series
South China Morning Post (subscription) - Feb 11, 2015

There's similarly little at stake in the story between rock star TM (Cheng) and Sam (Francis Ng Chun-yu, pictured), the pilot who's been assigned to consult on her promotional shoot. A Notting Hill-wannabe minus the paparazzi, the plot's only conflict ...


Francis Ng, Ruby Lin Star in 'The House That Never Dies'
CRIENGLISH.com - Feb 26, 2014

The film stars Francis Ng Chun Yu, Ruby Lin, Tony Yang, Monica Mok, Qin Hailu and Li Jing. Total investment in the film has reached about 100 million yuan. Preparation took three years whilst production took a year. Most of the scenes of the film were ...


Louis Koo will be everywhere at Lunar New Year
South China Morning Post (subscription) - Feb 4, 2015

A spin-off of the popular TVB drama series that ran for two seasons in 2003 and 2013, Triumph in the Skies has added two stars - in Koo and singer-actress Sammi Cheng Sau-man - to the original cast headed by Francis Ng Chun-yu and Julian Cheung ...


Your guide to the best films and live acts from here to March
South China Morning Post (subscription) - Jan 28, 2015

... Lai-to who turn the British play, An Inspector Calls, into a Chinese comedy with Louis Koo Tin-lok. Koo also stars in a big-screen take on Triumph in the Skies, TVB's aviation-themed serial drama along with Sammi Cheng Sau-man and Francis Ng Chun-yu.


Louis Koo films to get North American cinema release
South China Morning Post (subscription) - Jan 21, 2015

Original lead, Francis Ng Chun-yu, also appears in the movie version, but has been relegated to second lead behind the perma-tanned star. 12 Golden Ducks, meanwhile, is about male prostitutes (duck is Cantonese slang for the profession). Triumph in the ...


Sara is a step forward for Charlene Choi's acting career
South China Morning Post (subscription) - Mar 2, 2015

I didn't really give up. It's more that I now feel more comfortable with it. I have more freedom to do what I want to do today." Choi has appeared in around 50 films since she showed up as a student extra in Francis Ng Chun-yu's What is a Good Teacher ...


3D Effects Will Wow Audiences of "House That Never Dies"
CRIENGLISH.com - Jul 7, 2014

I'm Francis Ng Chun Yu. I played two roles in the film, namely Huo Lianxiu and Zhao Yitang. Stories happening in 1910s are more like stage play; while the stories happening in modern time are more close to real life because the people that I contact ...


Failure of Hong Kong television brings the demise of Hong Kong films
South China Morning Post (blog) - Nov 27, 2013

... Tony Leung Ka-fai, Tony Leung Chiu-wai (two-time Golden Horse winner), Andy Lau Tak-wah, Aaron Kwok Fu-shing, Lau Ching-wan, Chow Yun-fat, Alex Man Chi-leung, Francis Ng Chun-yu, Leon Lai, Carrie Ng Ka-lai, Rachel Lee Lai-chun and Sandra Ng ...


Trailer of 3D Chinese Thriller 'The House That Never Dies' Released
CRIENGLISH.com - Feb 26, 2014

The trailer for 3D Chinese film "The House That Never Dies" showcases the main characters of the film, portrayed by Francis Ng Chun Yu, Ruby Lin, Tony Yang, Monica Mok, Qin Hailu and Li Jing. It also provides some clues for the events that may take ...


IWC Schaffhausen opens Pacific Place store
South China Morning Post (subscription) - Oct 28, 2012

Veteran actors such as Julian Cheung Chi-lam, Francis Ng Chun-yu, Michael Wong Man-tak, Shawn Yue Man-lok and singer-song writer Hanjin Tan turned out in support. To coincide with the store opening, an exhibition of historic and contemporary models ...


Reality show 'Where Are We Going, Dad' begins filming season 2
ecns - May 13, 2014

The participants of the show's reason two include mainland director and actor Huang Lei, Hong Kong actor Francis Ng Chun-yu, mainland actor Lu Yi, Taiwan singer Gary Chaw, former Chinese gymnast and Olympic gold winner Yang Wei and their daughters ...


Film review: The Last Tycoon
South China Morning Post - Jan 2, 2013

Flash forward to 1937, and Cheng (now portrayed by Chow) is shown to have prospered tremendously - together with his boss turned partner, Hong Shouting (Sammo Hung Kam-bo), and Mao Zai (Francis Ng Chun-yu), the military man who taught Cheng to ...


Videos

Loading...

Advertise on SPCNET.TV