Joo Jin Mo 주진모

Joo Jin Mo

Profile

Last Name:
Joo
First Name:
Jin Mo
English Name:
Ethnic Name:
주진모
Real Name:
박진태 / Park Jin Tae
Ethnicity:
Korean
Date of Birth:
August 11, 1974
Place of Birth:
South Korea
Height:
180cm
Weight:
70kg
Blood Type:
O
Profession:
Actor
Hobbies:

Star Power

3.875 stars

8 votes | Please register or login to vote.

Fan Base

6 fans   See all fans | Please register or login to become a fan.


Biography

Joo Jin Mo born August 11, 1974 is an award winning South Korean actor. Throughout he has done a variety of film roles. He first started out in TV and has some minor parts in movies. Joo Jin Mo's break came in 1999 with the film "Dance, Dance" which he trained very hard in dance. Despite the film's lack of success at the box office, Joo Jin Mo's performance got notice. It wasn't until his role in "Happy End" which was financial and critical hit that he became a star. He also received an award for best supporting actor for that role Since then he has in appeared in many different types of films, most notably "Real Fiction was a three and half hour long film shot without retakes. Aside from that he has done everything from Dram to comedy. In 2008 he received a best actor award for his part in "Frozen Flower.


Become a moderator for Joo Jin Mo's profile - contact us to apply!




Filmography

Dream 2009 as Nam Jae Yul (Korean Dramas)

A Frozen Flower 2009 as King (Movies)

Queen of the Game 2006 as Lee Shin Jun / Chase (Korean Dramas)

200 Pounds Beauty 2006 (Movies)



Joo Jin Mo News:

Ha Ji Won Was Happiest While Filming 'Empress Ki'
KDramaStars - Oct 2, 2014

She had never worked with either Joo Jin Mo or Ji Chang Wook before that drama. Fans asked her to pick a scent to describe them. She compared Joo Jin Mo, who played her royal lover, Wang Yoo, to a "blue ocean" scent. Ji Chang Wook, who played her ...


Ha Ji-won: I didn't realise my co-stars were good-looking
TODAYonline - Oct 6, 2014

In her latest period drama Empress Ki, Ha plays a girl who is caught in the middle of a tussle between the Emperor of the Yuan Dynasty and the King of Goryeo, played by Ji Chang-wook and Joo Jin-mo. Interview with Ha Ji-Won. Yet, she says it actually ...


K-Drama Actresses Who Almost Passed As Boys
KDramaStars - Oct 15, 2014

She managed to fool and romantically confuse Joo Jin Mo and Ji Chang Wook's characters for a while. But there are other actresses who have disguised themselves as boys in character. Moon Geun Young hid her feminine charms in "Painter in the Wind," a ...


Videos

Loading...

Joo Jin Mo Fan Club

See all fans

Advertise on SPCNET.TV