Rain Bi 비

Rain Bi


Last Name:
First Name:
English Name:
Ethnic Name:
Real Name:
Jung Ji Hoon
Date of Birth:
June 25, 1982
Place of Birth:
South Korea
Blood Type:
Singer, Actor, Dancer

Star Power

4.1 stars

30 votes | Please register or login to vote.

Fan Base

21 fans   See all fans | Please register or login to become a fan.


Rain is one of the most widely known international Korean stars. He is known by "Bi", which means "rain" in Korean and also as 雨 in Chinese. Highly talented as a singer and dancer, Rain's music is heavily influenced by Hip Hop and R&B - one of his favorite American singers is Usher. Rain debuted with his first album, "Bad Guy", which immediately became a hit. It was not all smooth sailing at the start though because many agencies rejected Rain when he was a kid auditioning because he didn't have the typical good looks that were accepted in the music industry.

During the Hallyu/Korean wave, Rain starred in a few Korean dramas, including "Sangdoo, Let's Go to School" and the widely popular "Full House" that boosted his idol image to new heights internationally and also won him several acting awards from KBS and SBS.

Become a moderator for Rain Bi's profile - contact us to apply!


She's So Lovable 2014 as Lee Hyun Wook (Korean Dramas)

Runaway: Plan B 2010 as Ji Woo (Korean Dramas)

Ninja Assassin 2009 as Raizo (Movies)

Speed Racer 2008 (Movies)

A Love to Kill 2005 (Korean Dramas)

Full House 2004 (Korean Dramas)

Sangdoo, Let's Go to School 2003 (Korean Dramas)

Rain Bi News:

Rain Amicably Ends Contract With Cube Entertainment
KpopStarz - Sep 7, 2015

Singer and actor Rain bids a "beautiful farewell" after ending his two year contract with Cube Entertainment. According to officials, a decision was made on Sept. 6 between Rain (Jung Ji Hoon) and Cube Entertainment's chairman Hong Seung Sung to not ...

15 photos of Bi Rain at the 2013 MAMA Awards that will blow your mind
ChicagoNow (blog) - Nov 23, 2013

If you only learned one thing from watching the 2013 MAMA (Mnet Asian Music Awards) in Hong Kong this week, it's that RAIN FALLS AGAIN. Since exiting the military in early July, the world renown singer, actor, and entrepreneur- Bi Rain has been busy ...

South Korean Star Rain Joins Bruce Willis, John Cusack in 'The Prince'
Hollywood Reporter - Nov 26, 2013

I have missed RAIN a lot! ... He is an awesome artist , I want him as the main character :D! <3! ... I will support this movie as his biggest fan! RAIN oppa FIGHTING! LoveRainBi. Shouldn't you have rain bi picture featured next to a story about him ...

Bi Rain, Huyn Bin Serve as "Entertainment Soldier" in Military Service?
TravelersToday - Jan 21, 2014

When idol decides to enlist in army, it is a real event like an official fan meeting. Speech and photo shoot, enlisting a star in the military means an absence within showbiz at least a year - an eternity for fans! Unlike a mere civil, military service ...

[Rain (Bi) CF 2]111105 Rain & Kim Tae Hee Singing and dancing in Coupang CF
YouTube - Nov 4, 2011

Play now. Mix - [Rain (Bi) CF 2]111105 Rain & Kim Tae Hee Singing and dancing in Coupang CFby YouTube · Kim Tae Hee & Rain (Bi) Coupang CF+MV+NG+Making+Message 2011.11 김태희 비 キム・テヒ ピ 金泰希(金泰熙) คิม แตฮี เรน - Duration: 14:51. by ...

[Rain (Bi) CF]111104 Rain & Kim Tae-hee Coupang New CF & NG _3:10 min
YouTube - Nov 4, 2011

[ENG SUB] Rain Bi's 3 Stages of Anger (as told by Lee Joon) - Duration: 3:46. by bitofabelly81 377,633 views. 3:46. [CF]111105 Rain & Kim Tae Hee Singing Coupang song_1:05 min - Duration: 1:05. by ratoka8 38,518 views. 1:05. [Rain (Bi)비 TV]130115 ...

Bi(rain)-It's Raining
YouTube - Dec 7, 2005

Rain(Bi) | Love Song [HQ:MV] (ENG SUB) - Duration: 4:07. by AznSamManTV 1,465,644 views. 4:07. [Rain Bi TV] 22/5/2010 Rain Bi_It's Raining - Duration: 4:27. by ratoka000 224,057 views. 4:27. [MV] RAIN(비) _ I LOVE YOU(사랑해) - Duration: 4:08. by ...

Is this Song Hye-kyo the Actor?
FansShare - Nov 22, 2013

Images » Song Hye-kyo » Full House Rain Bi Song Hye Kyo Song Hye Kyo Full House. Home · Movie News · Music News · TV News · Gossip News · Confirmed News Share Start. Photo : Full House Rain Bi Song Hye Kyo Song Hye Kyo Full House. PHOTO ...

Rain to possibly appear on 'Running Man's Australia special
allkpop - Feb 7, 2014

If this is true, then for me this will be one of the running man best episode. I want to see Rain tearing off the name tag of Commander and what will be the cast reaction after they see the Multi talented Rain Bi make an appearance. Reply · Report ...



Advertise on SPCNET.TV