Rainie Yang 楊丞琳

Rainie Yang

Profile

Last Name:
Yang
First Name:
Rainie
English Name:
Rainie
Ethnic Name:
楊丞琳
Real Name:
Yang Cheng Lin
Ethnicity:
Taiwanese
Date of Birth:
June 24, 1984
Place of Birth:
Taiwan
Height:
162 cm
Weight:
42 kg
Blood Type:
A
Profession:
Singer, Actress, Host
Hobbies:
Cuddling with her dog, reading and sleeping

Star Power

4.1578947368421 stars

76 votes | Please register or login to vote.

Fan Base

36 fans   See all fans | Please register or login to become a fan.


Biography

Rainie Yang began her career, at the young age of 15, as a singer as part of the all girl badn "4 in Love". This was the big break she was looking for. Prior to this Yang had only appeared in minor roles in film and in commercials. Being part of the "4 in Love" band required Yang to change her name from Cheng Lin to "Rainie".

After being part of the "4 in Love" band, Rainie was able to land a role in the Taiwanese hit drama "Meteor Garden". This propelled her into stardom and she has been in several dramas and movies ever since. Rainie is now an accomplished actress and is still singing and has released solo albums in the past few years.


Become a moderator for Rainie Yang's profile - contact us to apply!




Filmography

Sunny Girl 2011 as Chen Yang Guang (Taiwanese Dramas)

Love You 2011 (Taiwanese Dramas)

Hi, My Sweetheart 2009 as Chen Bao Zhu 陳寶茱 (Taiwanese Dramas)

ToGetHer 2009 as Chen Mo Mo 陳默默 (Taiwanese Dramas)

Miss No Good 2008 as Jiang Xiao Hua (Taiwanese Dramas)

Why Why Love 2007 as Tong Jia Di (Taiwanese Dramas)

Devil Beside You 2005 as Qi Yue (Taiwanese Dramas)

Strange Tales of Liao Zhai 2005 as Zhao A Bao 赵阿宝 (Chinese TV Series)

City of Sky 2004 as Lu Bin Yan (Chinese TV Series)

The Legend of Speed 2004 as Juliet / Gao Yun (Taiwanese Dramas)

Godfather in Pink 2003 as Bao Xiao Ting (Taiwanese Dramas)

Tomorrow 2002 as Yuan Cheng Mei (Taiwanese Dramas)

Lavender 2002 as Xiao Xiao (Taiwanese Dramas)

Meteor Garden 2001 as Xiao You (Taiwanese Dramas)

Meteor Rain 2001 as Xiao You (Taiwanese Dramas)



Rainie Yang News:

Rainie Yang cried for Wilber Pan
Yahoo Singapore News - Oct 27, 2014

Since June this year, one of Singapore's favourite up-and-coming young hunks has returned to our shores -- and he plans to stay for good. We catch up with the star of the "Ah Boys To Men" film franchise, Joshua Tan, now he's done with his studies in ...


Rainie Yang: 'I don't even know how to cook rice'
Chinatopix - Oct 8, 2014

Taiwanese singer-actress Rainie Yang revealed that she has finally moved out into a separate home from that of her mother and was faced with the predicament of not knowing how to cook. Because of her lack of skills in the kitchen, the singer, who is ...


Ariel Lin Holds Engagement Party in Taiwan
Chinatopix - Oct 30, 2014

Many star guests including Matida Tao Ching-ying, singer Rainie Yang Cheng-lin, singer Christine Fan Wi-chi and her husband Blackie Chen Chien-chou showed up for the engagement party. The newly-wed is thinking about traveling to the South Pole as ...


Singer Wilber Pan suffers head injury; concert cancelled
WantChinaTimes - Oct 25, 2014

Fellow entertainers such as Rainie Yang, Michelle and Alec Su conveyed their best wishes to Pan via social media. Actor Sandrine Pinna, who worked with Pan on the Endless Love TV show that won Pan the Best Leading Actor award in a television series at ...


Rental volume grows as buyers wait for further price drops
Yahoo Singapore News - Sep 29, 2014

A British newspaper gleefully pointed out the height difference between Prince William and Singapore's president Tony Tan during his state visit to London. Rainie Yang cried for Wilber Pan · Rainie Yang cried for Wilber Pan. The Taiwanese singer ...


Philippines, US launch joint exercises near China-claimed waters
Yahoo Philippines News - Sep 29, 2014

A British newspaper gleefully pointed out the height difference between Prince William and Singapore's president Tony Tan during his state visit to London. Rainie Yang cried for Wilber Pan · Rainie Yang cried for Wilber Pan. The Taiwanese singer ...


Videos

Loading...

Rainie Yang Fan Club

See all fans

Advertise on SPCNET.TV