Last One Standing

Year:2008

Section:TVB Series

Genre:Drama, Mystery, Thriller

Number of Episodes:22

Language: Chinese (Cantonese)

Chinese Title: 與敵同行

Average Rating:       (out of 2 ratings)

Also Known As: Walking with the Enemy

Synopsis:

"Last One Standing" is a Hong Kong TV drama, telling the story of best friends Cheung Sing-Hei (Kevin Cheng) and Tong Lap-Yin (Roger Kwok). Wrongly accused of the murder of his stepfather Hei was sent to a prison for thirteen years. The entire accusation was, however, based on the testimony of a sole witness, Yin, the adopted son of the deceased. When Hei is released from the prison he is determined to clarify his name and to discover the truth. As a cover Hei decides to join Yin's insurance company secretly hoping to get the clues to the mystery. Meanwhile Yin gets involved in questionable financial activities and people start loosing their confidence in him. The situation is further complicated by the fact that Hin falls for Carmen (Yoyo Mung), Yin's fiancée.



Cast




Featured Critics Reviews

Last One Standing

Reviewed by: cutepup December 22, 2008

Rating: 4.0 out of 5

Plot / Storyline Ten years ago Cheung Sing-Hei (Kevin Cheng) was sent to prison for supposedly murdering his stepfather for sexually assaulting his sister, Cheung Jung-See (Yvonne Ho). The witness who also caused his imprisonment is his cousin Tong Lap-Yin (Roger Kwok). Now ten years later, Hei is released from prison. During his ten years in prison, Yin has established a career and a happy family, however Hei has nothing. Believing he was not responsible for the death of his stepfather,...

Add a Review read more

Last One Standing

Reviewed by: koolkat December 21, 2008

Rating: 3.5 out of 5

The Plot This drama pits two cousins, Hei and Yin, against each other. They grew up together and were very close. In a fit of rage, Hei beat up his stepfather and went to prison for killing him. The eyewitness whose testimony was crucial to his conviction was Yin, who saw him near the scene of the crime. Hei insists he was innocent of killing the stepfather and has never gotten over his cousin's testimony for sending him to jail. After...

Add a Review read more

Member Ratings

mystery_m2m

10-11-2009 03:28 PM

     

This is the first time that I was not interested in the cast. I was not excited about the romantic pairing or the chemistry between the couples. It was the plot that made me watch this serial till the end. I've never seen Roger Kwok before. Though, I don't like Kevin but Roger is worst than him. Roger just doesn't look warm or romantic enough. The only person I found good to look at was the one who acted as Kelly.


davidcsk

03-18-2009 04:19 AM

     

In the midst of watching the final 3 episodes. Interesting plots. Roger Kwok's acting as a villain is good. He sure looks sneaky when he puts on that grin.. I was hoping for Hei and Kelly to be a couple, but alas..Kelly does not deserved to be treated so coldly by Hei. Can't wait to see the conclusion..tonight!


stn9384

11-14-2008 01:41 PM

     

The best series for TVB so far. Disappointed that Yoyo and Kevin are not together at the end. Hopefully there will be a sequel.


spcnet

10-25-2008 12:18 AM

     

Great to see Roger Kwok in a villain role.


Add a Rating

You must log in first to submit a rating!

Step 1: Rate this!
      

Login/register to rate and add your review


Videos

Loading...


Advertise on SPCNET.TV



Shop Asian Fashion at YesStyle