Won Bin 원빈

Won Bin

Profile

Last Name:
Won
First Name:
Bin
English Name:
Ethnic Name:
원빈
Real Name:
김도진 / Kim Do Jin
Ethnicity:
Korean
Date of Birth:
November 10, 1977
Place of Birth:
South Korea
Height:
178cm
Weight:
62kg
Blood Type:
O
Profession:
Actor, model
Hobbies:

Star Power

4.7058823529412 stars

17 votes | Please register or login to vote.

Fan Base

12 fans   See all fans | Please register or login to become a fan.


Biography

Won Bin is an actor and model, well-loved in his native Korea and throughout Southeast Asia. Born in 1977 in Jeongseon, he had originally planned a career as an automobile mechanic but became involved in acting immediately after high school. Won Bin's big breakthrough came at age 23 with two television roles. One role was the disobedient youngest son in Kkokji, but it was his acting in Autumn Fairy Tale that brought him international recognition, lasting popularity, and an association with the cultural Korean wave. Two years later, in 2002, Won Bin became even more popular for his role in the drama Friends, and since then for various movie roles. In 2004, Won Bin's career had to take a pause to due to mandatory service in the South Korean Army. During his service he sustained an injury to his ACL which required surgery and rehabilitation. After his service in the South Korean Army in 2004 and 2005, Won Bin has made a triumphant comeback which included a red-carpet appearance at the 2009 Cannes Film Festival.


Become a moderator for Won Bin's profile - contact us to apply!




Filmography

The Man from Nowhere 2010 (Movies)

Mother 2009 (Movies)

Taegukgi: The Brotherhood of War 2004 (Movies)

My Brother 2003 (Movies)

Endless Love 2000 (Korean Dramas)

A Tough Man's Love 1999 (Korean Dramas)



Won Bin News:

The Man From Nowhere Is The Fucked-Up South Korean Blockbuster For You
Deadspin - Oct 2, 2014

As far as I can tell, Won Bin, the movie's star, really does the stunt, leaping smashing through glass and landing two stories down. And even better: The cameraman jumps with him, plummeting through the air and landing right behind Bin, even keeping ...


Top Five South-Korean Action/Thrillers that are not Oldboy
MOVIEPILOT - Oct 3, 2014

... who is his only friend. Another top notch action/thriller here, with a similar plot from Jason Statham's Safe, but way more action packed and intense, with a brilliant performance by Won Bin and some breath-taking action sequences, such as the ...


[StudentCorner] 'God bless you too'
Korea Times by Bae Won-bin. - Sep 24, 2014

In the book "Have A Little Faith," author Mitch Albom discusses many questions about faith and religion, including how we should interact with people whose religious beliefs differ from our own. I believe that all students should learn ...


Videos

Loading...

Advertise on SPCNET.TV