OO! American Idol ROCKS!! :D I also like So You Think You Can Dance?Quote:
Originally Posted by Richrf
Grey's Anatomy was good. But i think it ended now.
Printable View
OO! American Idol ROCKS!! :D I also like So You Think You Can Dance?Quote:
Originally Posted by Richrf
Grey's Anatomy was good. But i think it ended now.
I have alot of series I thought were good but I'm gonna list a few from the top of my head.
Chinese Dramas
1. Journey to the West 1 (dicky cheung) TVB
2. ISWAK (currently waiting for season 2 to begin) Taiwan
3. DIF series (especially the first 3) TVB
4. Return of the condor heroes 1995 (louis koo and carmen lee) ;) TVB
5. Eternal Happiness TVB
Korean Dramas
1. Full House (Bi/SHG)
2. Goong
3. Wonderful Life
4. Save the Last Dance for Me
5. All About Eve
ok..i'm not talking close to 5 like 4...4 1/2 stars..FIVE ppl! 5! where the series went perfectly smooth from the BEGINNING til the END..yup..every second counts HAHA. like dont u hate it when the series is soo good..but then the ending is 2 fast paced..all crammed into one eps. just 2 get it done& over with..? or it just straight up sucks :p
or how the story just drags on& on in the beginning but gets nearly interesting towards the middle/end? -_-
n u kno..all the other "usual" flaws in series hehe.
course..a series can't b PERFECT but u kno..something u watched that glued u 2 it the moment u started eps. 1 til the very last :D
for me..i can only think of
Better Halves
lol :shrug:
i'll add more when i get the chance xD
1. My Date With A Vampire 1-3
2. Mars
3. Meteor Garden.
4. Paradise
5. Time Before Time
1.Triumph In the Skies
2.burning flame 2
3. Life made simple
4. Love Bond
5. My Family
1. Full House
2. Dae Jang Geum
3. Meteor Garden
4. Autumn Tale
5. Chun Hyang
Since I am bored....
1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (I don't understand why people don't like SMG, she is a great actress.....especially as Buffy)
2. The Simpsons (the best cartoon ever)
3. Lavender (don't ask why but I find it very sad)
4. The Nanny (very funny)
5. State of Divinity (CCTV version, very good fight scenes)
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Ko
No don't!!!! Only the first 40 episodes was good, it went downhill after norman was replace as the main char.
I wish i never saw the next 20 episodes, it kinda ruin the whole series for me.
My favorites in no particular order:
Hana Yori Dango 1
Beautiful Life
One percent of Anything
Devil Beside You
Treasure Venture
Chinese/Taiwanese :
- Laughing In The Wind (Xiao Ao Jiang Hu) 2001
- Heaven Sword and Dragon Saber (Yi Tian Tu Long Ji) 2002
- Heaven Sword and Dragon Saber (Yi Tian Tu Long Ji) 1986
- Shao Nian Yang Jia Jiang
- The Outsiders I
Japanese :
- Hana Yori Dango 1
- Great Teacher Onizuka
- My Boss My Hero
- Gokusen 1
- Densha Otoko
Western/USA :
- American Idol
- Prison Break
- Tru Calling
- MacGyver :D
- Heroes
My top 5 are:
Anh Hùng Xạ Điêu 82 - Legend Of The Condor Heroes 82 (29 DVD) ®
Trận Chiến Huyền Võ Môn - The Foundation (1984)(10 DVD) ®
Hương Thành Lãng Tử - Soldier of Fortune (1982)(15 DVD) ®
Tinh Võ Môn - Fist of Fury (1991?)(10 DVD) ®
Cô Gái Ðồ Long – Heavenly Sword and Dragon Saber (1986?) (Tony Leung, Kitty Lai, Sheren Tang) (20 DVD) ®
$this->handle_bbcode_url(str_replace('\"', '"', 'http://www.cohongmusic.com/ProductImages/movie/dvd/tvbi/huongthanhlangtu.jpg'), '')
The above poster is Soldier of Fortune
kingdom of the winds
the x files
police squad
Brass (british tv series)
family guy
Legendary Four Aces
Journey to the West (Part 1 Dicky Cheung)
The New Heaven Sword and Dragon Sabre 86
Return of the Condor Hero 95
Family Squad (It's impossible to find this)
1. Trilogy Condor Heroes 80' + DGSD 82
2. The Twins 79
3. Chor Lau Heung 79
4. Reincarnated 79
5. White Snake Legend 94
My Top 5 Series Of All Time :
1. Game of Thrones
2. SHERLOCK
3. The Walking Dead
4. FRIENDS
5. The Big Bang Theory