jay_z's top 40: classic movies that can stand the test of time
these movies intrigue me and make me feel good during the movie and after it. (not in order)
1. all bruce lee movies
- he was far ahead of his time. all those fight scenes were brilliantly choreographed.
- bruce lee vs. kareem
2. rambo I - first blood
- john rambo was trained to kill.
3. rocky 1-4
- "AdriaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaN!" - rocky balboa, the italian stallion.
- "eye of the tiger"
4. shawshank redemption
- always good to see the good guys win at the end.
5. big
- kids want to become adults, but when they become adults, they wish they can go back.
6. as good as it gets
7. analyze this
8. good fellas
- joe pesci
9. my cousin vinny
- pesci & marisa tomei were hilarious!
10. the usual suspects
- the movie that made kevin spacey a star
11.
new jack city
12. forrest gump
- life is like a box of chocolates, you never know what you're gonna to get.
- mama said...
- bubba gump shrimp restaurants
13. the matrix I and the
www.themeatrix.com
- red pill or blue pill?
- mopheus vs moopheus; neo vs leo
14. training day
15. police academy
- love all of them
16. austin powers 1-3
- "nice legs...what time do they open?" -- ap
- "hi, i'm rr. right. someone said you were looking for me" -- ap
- "baby, i'm an american express lover...you shouldn't go home without
me" -- ap
- drEvil and mini-ME
17. three men and a baby
18. crocodile dundee 1-3
19. kramer vs kramer
20. back to the future I
hk movies - i love watching old hk movies, especially those comedy.
1. a better tomorrow I and II
2. an autumn tale
3. eighth happiness (八星報喜
4. the killer
5. armours of god (龍兄虎弟
6. full throttle
7. infernal affairs
8. a moment of romance I
9. the unwritten law
$this->handle_bbcode_img_match('http://i3.yesasia.com/assets/imgs/videos/04/s_p1003760804.jpg')
10. as tears go by (旺角卡門
http://us.yesasia.com/en/PrdDept.asp...ection-videos/
11. happy ghost 1-5
12. crazy companies (最佳損友 1-2
13. the romancing star (精裝追女仔 1-2
14. a project I
15. drunken master
16. once upon a time in china I and II
17. dragron from china (紅場飛龍
18. security ulimited (摩登保鑣
19. aces go places (最佳拍檔
20. no risk no gain (至尊計狀元才