list your 25 best TVB series of all time
list your 25 best TVB series of all time
In no particular order...
1. The Last Breakthrough
2. Burning Flame II
3. War-of-in-Laws
4. When Rules Turn Loose
5. War of the Genders
6. To Catch the Uncatchable
7. The Charm Beneath
8. Survivor's Law
9. Twin of Brothers
10. Remembrance
11. Point of No Return
12. Eternal Happiness
13. Family Man
14. Return of the Cuckoo
15. Where the Legend Begins
16. Triumph in the Skies
17. Square Pegs
18. Old Time Buddy
19. Cold Blood Warm Heart
20. Dicey Business
21. The Brink of Law
22. Lethal Weapons of Love and Passion
23. Forensic Heroes
24. Under the Canopy of Love
25. La Femme Desperado
Best Series: Family Man, Triumph in the Skies, The Last Breakthrough, Heart of Greed
Actors: Moses Chan, Raymond Lam, Steven Ma
Actress: Jessica Hsuan
Character: Dek Dek Dei
No particular order off the top of my head
1 Mystery of the Twin Swords I
2 Mystery of the Twin Swords II
3 Edge of Righteousness
4 Journey to the West I 1996
5 Journey to the West II 1996
6 Demi Gods Semi Devils 1996
7 Legend of the Condor Heroes 1982
8 New Heaven Sword and the Dragon Sabre aka HSDS86
9 Young Wanderer
10 Zu Mountain Saga
11 Revelation of the Last Hero
12 The Bund
13 Wong Fei Hung Returns
14 Two Honorable Knights
15 Young Heroes from Shaolin
16 The Commandments
17 A Match from Heaven
18 Five Knights from Shanghai
19 Return of the Condor Heroes 1983
20 New Adventures of Chor Lau Heung
21 Grand Canal
22 Legendary 4 Aces
23 Old Time Buddies
24 All About Tin
25 Gods of Honour
Lol, between me and Twinsangelkiki, we already have a combined 49 different series.
$this->handle_bbcode_url(str_replace('\"', '"', 'http://riderfans.com/forum/image.php?u=129&type=sigpic&dateline=1196205212'), '')
I also get the feeling that this is happening.
Felix: What, TVB after 2000, never heard of it, does it exist?
Twinsangelkiki: What, TVB before 1997, never heard of it, does it exist?
Not to say I don't like any TVB series after 1997, just that if compared to the rest, my list is too long, just so happens none of the new series make it to my top 25.
Well Here are mine. These are just the ones I can think of now, there may be others haha Other than number 1, theres no particular order:
1. War and Beauty
2. Dicey Business
3. The Brink of Law
4. Gods of Honour
5. Burning Flame I and II
6. Golden Faith
7. Armed Reaction I-IV
8. The Charm Beneath
9. When Rules Turn Loose
9. Dance of Passion
10. Revolving Door of Vengeance
11. Ten Brothers
12. To Get Unstuck in Time
13. Greed Mask
14. The W Files
15. Detective Investigation Files 1-IV
16. Family Man
17. La Femme Desperado
18. War and Destiny
19. Witness to a Prosecution I and II
20. Return of the Cuckoo
21. Police Station No. 7
22. Legendary Four Aces
23. Forensic Heroes
24. WAr of the In-Laws
25. Heart of Greed (even though its not finished yet)
Inferno's TVB Blog - Come visit my blog with TVB series thoughts, reviews, analysis, and more!
1. LOCH 94 / ROCH 95
2. glittering days
3. DOMD 98
4. war and beauty
5. at home with love
6. twins of brother
7. eternal happiness
8. old time buddy
9. maiden vow
10. arm reaction 1
11. time before time
12. plain love 1 + 2 + 3(country spirit)
13. ups and down in the sea of love
14. healing hands 1
15. dance of passion
16. misleading track
17. shade of truth
18. charm beneath
19. gentle crackdown
20. lost in canopy of love
21. war on in laws
22. net deception
23. lofty water verdant bow
24. triumph in the sky
25. golden faith
in no order
Participate in SPCNET Idol Season 4!!!
http://www.spcnet.tv/forums/showthre...66#post1127566
Entries due July 31st, 2016!
1. LOCH 82
2. ROCH 83
3. HSDS 86
4. New Adventures of CHor lau Heung 80s
5. Mystery of the twin swords
6. Thief of Honour
7. Plain Love
8. A step in the past
9. golden faith
10. La Femme Desperado
11. Eternal Happiness
12. Lofty Waters Verdant Bow
13. To Catch the uncatchable
14. To get unstuck in time
15. Lethal weapons of love and passion
16. the last breakthrough
17. Forensic heroes
18. Men in pain
19. face to fate
20. Armed reaction 3
21. where the legend begins
22. detective files 3 or 4?
23. the breaking point
24. Cold blood warm heart
25. Secrets of the heart
1. Lofty Water Verdant Bow
2. Golden Faith
3. Time Before Time
4. Legendary Four Aces
5. Where the Legend Begins
6. Greed Mask
7. The W Files
8. The Charm Beneath
9. Family Man
10. The Heavenly Sword Dragon Saber 2000
11. Whatever It Takes
12. Colourful Life
13. Fate Twisters
14. Square Pegs
15. Vigilante Force
16. Legal Entanglement
17. Ups and Downs in the Sea of Love
18. Armed Reaction
19. A Pillowcase of Mystery
20. Shade of Truth
21. Witness To Prosecution II
22. Good Against Evil
23. Survivor's Law
24. Triumph In the Sky
25. Not Just A Pretty Face
Crushes only crush you,
Falling only hurts you,
Hearts will only break you,
If there is no love to save you.
1. LOCH 82
2. ASITP
3. Eternal Happiness
4. DIF4
5. Golden Faith
6. Game of Deceit
7. Holy Dragon Sabre
8. The new adventures of Chor Lau Heung
9. Mystery of the twin sword 1
10. Hap Hak Hang (?)
11. Heroes from Shaolin
12. Rememberence
13. Final Combat
14. Untraceable Evidence 1 & 2
15. Take my word for it
16. Dicey Business
17. Police Cadet 85
18. A matter of customs
19. Revolving doors of vengeance
20. Cold blood warm heart
21. File of Justice 4
22. The legendary ranger
23. Square Pegs
24. To get unstuck in time
24. Mans best friend
25. All about Tin
Jessica Hsuan + Louis Koo = Amazing Chemistry!
"มารอยู่ในจิต สวรรค์อยู่ในใจ"
Life on Paper
Thaitanium
I will try to have it span over a greater time period. I will look at its iconic status in time as well as how good the storyline was. So no run of the mill things (hopefully)
1) Man in the Net
2) Can't remember name (Wong Gam Sap Nin. a lot of stars. )
3) War and Beauty
4) Square Pegs
5) War of In Laws
6) Greed of Man
7) Police Cadet
8) Cold Blood Warm Heart
9) LOCH and ROCH (1980s version. I consider them as one)
10) Country Spirit and Plain Love (again, the same kind of show. Plain Love came first but I prefer Country Spirit)
11) Detective Investigation Files
12) Healing Hands
13) Chor Lau Heung (Adam Cheng)
14) War of Genders
15) The Challenge of Life
16) Looking Back in Anger
17) The Shell Game
18 ) Yesterday's Glitter
19) The Breaking Point
20) Blood of Good and Evil
Sigh. I think I can only come up with 20. Probably cos I dun have the best memory anyway.
Woah.....25?!...that's a lot.. .....
Here come.......
1) Journey to the West (1986 version) ==I know it's not TVB, it's belong to China but nevertheless it's my FAVORITE CHILDHOOD SERIES!!!!!!
2)Semi-Devil God ,82 (Idy Chan)
3) White Madam Snake (Angie Chiu)
4) ROCH95
5) ROCH83
6) Semi-Devil God '97 (Carman Lee and Benny Chan)
7) Rightous Guards=I think it's not TVB also, but I love this series the most!
8)......*sigh*.....give me a few more days to think the rest .....*I need to watch more series*...
How come most 江湖 (jiānghú) wanderers never worry about money? I wonder how a 大俠 (dàxiá) make a living...does meddling in people's business and righting wrongs pay well?
I'll see if I can reach anywhere near 25 and still maintain any kind of standard...
In no particular order
Duke of Mount Deer 1984
One Sword 1979
Cold Blood Warm Heart 1995
Recipe for the Heart 1997
Legend of the Condor Heroes 1994
Legend of the Condor Heroes 1982
Return of the Condor Heroes 1995
State of Divinity 1996
Luk Siu Fung 1976
Legal Entanglement 2001
Heaven Sword Dragon Sabre 1986
All About Tin 19.. um... 90?
Eternal Happiness 2002
The Romantic Swordsman 1978
There was also this series about female police cadets.. in Cantonese "Geng Fa Chut Gang", with a beautiful themesong sang by Anita Mui. Not sure what the English title was, or what year it was, but I remember being extremely sad that it was over. I think it had Dodo Cheng in it.. can't even remember anything about it other than it was extremely enjoyable.
That's 15, which I think is already quite a lot! There's lots of other good ones out there, but these 15 I'd gladly watch over and over again.
no one mentioned VOH? that's probably one of the best series (even though the content is not earth shattering) as for entertainment purpose it just kicks *** lol.
25?!?!?! okay... that should be easy?
All the bosco series, including wars of inlaws (even though i wished it wasnt myolie)
1.Dicey Business (2006)
2.Heart of Greed (2007)
3.Devil's Disciples (2007)
4. Brink of law
5.Au Revoir Shanghai (2006)
6.Wong Fei Hung - Master of Kung Fu (2004)
7.The Price of Greed (2006)
8. In the house
9. Virtue of harmony [or the other way around]
10.Life Made Simple (2005)
11.Triumph in the Skies (2003)
12.Find the Light (2003)
13.Burning Flame II (2001)
14.To Love With No Regrets (2004)
15.Wars of In-Laws (2005)
16.The Last Breakthrough (2004)
17.Lethal Weapons of Love and Passion (2006)
18.Under the Canopy of Love (2006)
19. Aqua Heroes (2003)
Argh... thats all for now
Sometimes it's hard to love someone because you're so afraid of losing them.
In particular order...
1. Looking Back in Anger --> My favorite TVB Series ever
2. The Bund (Chow Yun Fat)
3. The Grand Canal (Tony Leung)
4. Return of the condor heroes 1983
5. Legend of the condor heroes 1982
6. The Greed of Man
7.The Shell Game
8. New Adventure of Chor Lau Heung
9. The Police Cadt I&II
10 HSDS 1986
Hm.. I have seen many many TVB series in the past and even some new ones... But lately have been watching Taiwan and Mainland CHinese series..Anyways, here is my top ten TVB series list in no particular order:
1. LOCH 83 version
2. ROCH 83 version
3. DOMD 84 version
4. The Grand Canal
5. Hap Hak Hang
6. Yangs Saga
7. Heir to the throne is
8. The Gods and Demons of ZU Mt.
9.The ZU Mountain Saga
10. HSDS 86 version
11. Sword Stained with royal blood 85 version
12. Luk Siu Feng 86 version
13. Chor Lau Heung 84 version
14. Blood Stained Intrigue
15. DGSD 82
16. General Father General Son
17.The Legend of the GEneral who never was
18. THe Lamp Lore
19. THe Reincarnated Princess
20. The Hawk aka Fei Ying
21. The Legend of the Book and Sword 87 version
22. The Vixen's Tale
23. THe Dragon Sword
24. The Young Wanderer
25. The Sacred Commandments
and many others....
Respect other people's opinions and views. If we learn how to do that than all of these fights and arguments will not occur.