What would you say is the best TVB series from the past 10 years? I am trying to find a series to watch! thanks!
What would you say is the best TVB series from the past 10 years? I am trying to find a series to watch! thanks!
It's very subjective, but I'd personally recommend Heart of Greed, Drive of Life and Moonlight Resonance, in that order.
Series that immediately pop into my head are
- War and Beauty (2004)
- Where The Legend Begins (2002)
- Phoenix Rising (2007)
- Gods of Honour (2001)
- Misleading Track (2005)
- Heart of Greed (2007)
- Rosy Business (2009)
But the best of the best has to be War and Beauty...intelligent series, wonderful casting, breath taking scenery
Last edited by Josh; 05-06-10 at 04:44 AM.
In case you get worn out by dramas, I added in a few comedies:
- War and Beauty
- Rosy Business
- A Journey Called Life
- Best Selling Secrets
- A Chip off the Old Block
Heart of Greed and Moonlight Resonance, hands down..... nothing is remotely comparable IMO.
I like
A Journey Called Life
Safe Guards
The Conqueror's Story
You're Hired
La Femme Desperado
Sweetness of Salt
A Great Way to Care
The TA trilogy
Not yet watch Rosy Business.
什麼是朋友?朋友永遠是在你犯下不可原諒錯誤的時候,仍舊站在你那邊的笨蛋。~ 王亞瑟
和諧唔係一百個人講同一番話,係一百個人有一百句唔同嘅說話,而又互相尊重 ~ - 葉梓恩
Modern: La Femme Desperado
Period: ???
Wuxia: Duke of Mount Deer 2000 (Although this was a co-production)
Ancient: Square Pegs (2003) / War and Beauty (2004) / Gentle Crackdown (2005)
Notes. I could probably list 'the best' by genre too which would broaden this list, however the ones I've picked out are 'different'- and trust me if you've watched TVB, you'll want different. That said, I listed 3 'ancient' series because they're very different, each having its own merits, although War and Beauty is not exactly something TVB has not done before.
I've seen a lot of TVB series; so I avoid listing popular ones that are basically recycles of old content (yes, I'm looking at Heart of Greed and its bastard child) merely reshot with new actors. Family squabble, wealth struggles and friendly backstabbing are not themes new to TVB- not even if you add a mute into the series. TVB's meandering 20 episode slice of life dramas and series about professionals this decade are extremely unrealistic (yeah who sits around reciting forensic procedures to friends in the same field) without redeeming qualities (you do not know how much of Burning Flame III I fast forwarded); if you want better production quality unrealism you're better off with Hollywood stuff which at least treat your ignorance with indulgence and not just plain insult. Finally, the past decade has been wuxia hell for TVB- why? All its new generation actors all look too 'modern' for the roles + they can't act the roles + the scripts are bad.
I would have listed Rosy Business (2009) because Wayne Lai and Sheren Tang are such damn good bloody actors who have been underrated for so many years, but the script (maybe not the ending although it was in no way satisfying either) for me became too predictable as compared to War and Beauty. I know Safe Guards (2006) is a good series, but I only watched half of it due to entirely other reasons. I think you see the trend... TVB's more outstanding series appear all to be set in the 'ancient'.
Actually, if you want a real twist you should try The Ultimate Crime Fighter (2007), which by itself is by no means great, but the last 5-6 episodes really did something TVB has long not done- a non-predictable ending, and I don't just mean non-predictable because the ending was downright shitty because that's something TVB is well-versed in doing.
And there is also only one actor that can guarantee a series is acceptable in the last decade- Dayo Wong. His a very esoteric pick, not everyone likes him (esp because he injects a very HK humor) but he, himself is funny, and the series his in are usually produced a bit differently or he is paired with a effective cast. Bobby Auyeung use to be a guarantee before he cut down filming, however Bobby captured a wider audience unlike Dayo; but Dayo is definitely more witty.
Last edited by mz_shirlz22; 06-08-10 at 11:59 AM.
Two that were surprisingly good because it kept me watching:
To Get Unstuck In Time
Last Man Standing
I'll agree with Phoenix Rising.
Too easy to list the grand productions, and I think many of them were not actually that good anyway.
war of the genders
at the threshold of and era 2
Dicey Business
Forensic Heroes 1 & 2
A Change of Destiny
The Brink of Law
Heart of Greed
On the First Beat
The Price of Greed
The Four
When Easterly Showers Fall on the Sunny West
Moonlight Resonance
Last One Standing
Sweetness in the Salt
EU
A Great Way to Care
Rosy Business
Born Rich
Favorite shows: E.U., Rosy Business
Favorite actor: Ron Ng, Wayne Lai
Favorite actress: Tavia Yeung