Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Taking screen caps

  1. #1
    Senior Member vanan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,061

    Default Taking screen caps

    Would someone show me how to do it pls? I have Power DVD in my comp. I tried to do it before (by clicking on the screen cap icon), it didnt work for me. Maybe there're some more steps that I need to do?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Senior Member junny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    With Max
    Posts
    2,882

    Default

    Screen captures?

    There should be a "Print Screen Sys Rq" button on your keyboard. Decide on what you want to capture, press that button, paste it onto Microsoft Word. That should work.
    玉木宏

    blog

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    9

    Default

    To add to what Junny said, before you post the image to word you could also edit the image in your Microsoft Paint or other picture editing tool you have to cut out the border and the toolbars etc from that print screen function.

    Then you would have a clear and professional looking screen shots.

  4. #4
    Senior Member ProtoM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    oDDwORLD
    Posts
    1,207

    Default

    I dont know what is wrong with your DVD player, but all i have to do is click on the capture button and i got the screen cap. Do you have Window XP? or something else?
    "Power tends to corrup and absolute power corrupt absolutely" ~ Lord Acton

  5. #5
    Moderator CrazyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,943

    Default

    Using PowerDVD...

    Right click on the Capture Screen button. A list of options will appear. If it haven't already been selected, choose Capture to Clipboard or something like it. Now click on the Capture Screen button.

    Open Microsoft Paint (either searching through the Start menu or going to run and typing in mspaint). Go to Edit -> Paste and the picture should appear. From there, save it.
    I would love to change the world, but they won't give me the source code.

  6. #6
    Senior Member vanan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,061

    Default

    Thanks a lot for all of your help. I really appriciated it

    I'll try it tonight to see how it works for me. I'll get back to you soon if any problem happens.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Mike Liu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Hell
    Posts
    4,158

    Default

    I believe screen captures don't work on movies. I forget the exact reason, but I think it has something to do with the way windows is rendered. It's been many years since my Visual Basic days....

  8. #8
    Senior Member Goofy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Back at my homeland
    Posts
    4,328

    Default

    Originally posted by CrazyT
    Using PowerDVD...

    Right click on the Capture Screen button. A list of options will appear. If it haven't already been selected, choose Capture to Clipboard or something like it. Now click on the Capture Screen button.

    Open Microsoft Paint (either searching through the Start menu or going to run and typing in mspaint). Go to Edit -> Paste and the picture should appear. From there, save it.
    I am a bit dunce, so bear with me. This is something I do have problem with.

    1. How do you find clipboard files?

    2. Do you need to pause the certain scene before doing screen cap?

    3. for XP what is different between moviemaker program and another cd burning tool? I see so many tools that I hardly know which to use.

    4. how do you create layers in image/photo management program, not necessary in photoshop but in general term?

    5. how do you burn the themevideo or even rip the themesong from the themevideo (like taping cassette from vdo tape or taping tape from tape)???

    thanks in advance for any advice from expert out there......

    *** Note: I wouldn't mind if this topic is moved to Academia since this is not strictly forum techno issue related....
    "History's third dimension is always fiction."
    -- The Glass Bead Game, Hermann Hesse

  9. #9
    Senior Member Yon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Granny Kitchen
    Posts
    9,005

    Default

    I use Windvd.. seems like working fine to me.
    Please email me with questions. Do not use PM here.

  10. #10
    Senior Member dan J's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Philly
    Posts
    995

    Default

    Originally posted by Mike Liu
    I believe screen captures don't work on movies. I forget the exact reason, but I think it has something to do with the way windows is rendered. It's been many years since my Visual Basic days....
    that's because with today's video cards, the images get processed by the video memory directly rather than the system memory. so you can't capture the image if the hardware acceleration is on. you will have to turn that off first.
    It means you got eyes like apostrophes, you dress white, talk black, and drive Jew. So how am I supposed to know what kind of zipperhead dog-munching dink you are if you don't?

  11. #11
    Senior Member vanan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,061

    Default

    Oi...More help please please!!!!

    Ok, I took screen caps pics and saved them in my computer successfully. Now, I want to post them in my post, how can I do that? Do I need to get a hosting web to upload my pics? Do you guys know any URL? And what steps do I need to do to upload it? (I know in order to upload it, you have to provide the address of your pics, where do I get that address from?)

    Please bare w/ my ignorance . Thanks million

  12. #12
    Senior Member alecforever815's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,149

    Default

    wait wait wait

    so you play the vcd first? but then how do you take a screen cap>? me so lost
    *[Ron Ng]*

    ~[Zhang Dong Liang]~[Hins Cheung]~[JJ Lin]~[Cecilia Cheung]~[Kenix Kwok]~[Chen Kun]~[Vicki Zhao]~[Leo Ku]~[Kenneth Ma]~

  13. #13
    Senior Member luvalecsu_4evea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    In Alec's Heart 0=) Title: Alec's #1 Fan!
    Posts
    8,034

    Default

    carol, do u use PowerDVD? well you play the VCD and then when u want to take the cap (at the right moment ofcorz ) you press the camera button kehe.. unless u use another program.. then i dunno
    Alec Su Forever!!

    ~Bratty Princess Rox~

    [Jay Chou]~[JJ Lin]~[S.H.E]~[Jolin Cai]~[Se7en]~[DBSG]

Similar Threads

  1. Was Zhao Min taking a risk going up to Wudang?
    By flamer in forum Wuxia Fiction
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 05-17-19, 03:29 AM
  2. Robotech on Big Screen
    By oGaKirA in forum Entertainment News
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-20-07, 01:09 AM
  3. Full or Wide screen? What's your preference?
    By Suet Seung in forum Movies
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-16-07, 12:49 AM
  4. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 05-22-07, 04:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •