hsds 2003 is the only one that brought feelings to me.
hsds 2003 is the only one that brought feelings to me.
Golden Faith
The Zu Mountain Saga
The No.8 Pawnshop
Legend of The Condor Heroes
Return of The Condor Heroes
.... & alotz....
Chinese ones
1)Greed of Man
2)Dr Slump (a Japanese anime that had Cantonese voiceovers. Anita Mui sang
the theme song for this cartoon in Cantonese).
3)DOMD 98
4)ROCH 84 / incline to say ROCH 95 cause it's more current
5)Final Justice
English ones
1)Three's Company
2)The Simpsons
3)Seinfeld
4)Honeymooners
5)Cheers / Futurama
1. Legend of the Condor Hereos 92
2. Secret of the Heart
3. Looking Back in Anger
4. Demi Gods Semi Devils 96
5. Cold Blood Warm Heart
Last edited by bebe_girl; 02-18-06 at 03:56 PM.
Mine would be :-
1. Secret of the Heart
2. Qian Wang Zhi Wang - Cong Chu Jiang Hu
3. Huan Zhu Ge Ge Series
4. My Date With Vampire Series
5. MVP Valentine
I still have many many more but can only state top 5 right? Sigh! ^_^"
My favorites of all time and highly recommended!
Modern:
- A Dream Named Desire (ATV)
- The Reunion (Singapore)
- Bus No. 8 (ATV)
- To Catch the Uncatchable (TVB)
- Cold Blood Warm Heart (TVB)
Ancient:
- Witness to a Prosecution (TVB)
- War and Beauty (TVB)
- Duke of Mount Deer 1984
- Four Aces (TVB)
- Empress Banquet : Zhang Ting
Korean:
- All About Eve
- Miss Kim's 1 Billion Won Project
- Windstruck
- My Little Bride
- Dae Jang Kim
The Greed Of Man
Huan Zhu Ge Ge
...heheh that all i can think for now.
Jeez, top five series....that's hard....
in no particular order:
Full House - fabulous on-screen couple (SHG + Rain), cute story, nice ending
Stairway to Heaven - so emotional, again, excellent on-screen couple
What Happened In Bali - again, for the third time, excellent chemistry between JIS + HJW, explores the weaknesses within us all - jealousy, greed, revenge and even obsession...un-typical ending, - even though it was a little unexpected...however, one minus is the occasional inconsistency of the drama - still loved it though
Mars - nice plot, not your average Taiwanese idol drama...
Armed Reaction - Just liked it...
Point of No Return - i just liked it...
and maybe Fashion 70s if i ever finish seeing it...
well that's more than five, but oh well
Meteor Garden used to be up there, but these dramas have just edged it out...
1)HSDS 2002
2)No.8 pawnshop- Because it explains human nature very clearly.
3)Tian long ba bu 2003
4)Return of the condor heroes 83'
5)Da han Tian zi
my top 5 series of all the time are
1-Endless love
2-Aegean Sea
3-Dolphin bay
4-Heavenly sword and dragon saber(alec su yu peng )
5-Lavender
don't know what i want to do now...
1. LOCH 03
2. Tian Long Ba Bu
3. Cheng Ji Si Han (Genghis Khan)
4. Bai Fa Mo Nu (Shui Ling version)
5. Chang Jian Xiang Si
Just got the latest HSDS
5 is just too hard. Here is my list.
Modern:
1.) The Rough Ride(Tony Leung, Barbara Yeung) - Very funny, great storyline, Best modern series of all time IMO
2.) Secrets of the Heart(Gallen Lo) - Amazing Cast
3.) Racing Peak (Felix Wong, Amy Chan) - Very funny and sad
4.) The Shell Game 1&2 (Simon Yam) - Greatest gambling series
5.) Greed of Man (Adam Cheng) - Very dramatic, great storyline
Ancient:
1.) ROCH (Felix Wong, Barbara Yeung) - Greatest series ever
2.) HSDS (Tony Leung, Simon Yam) - Best HSDS, which says alot since there are so many out there.
3.) Demi Gods Semi Devils 96(Felix Wong) - Its rare to find a remake better than the original
4.) Heroine of the Yang (Amy Chan) - Best Yang's Saga, Best Emperor series
5.) The Reincarnated Princess (Angie Chiu, Simon Yam) - Not one of the greatest but Angie is just too beutiful in here, very touchy storyline also
Korean:
1.) Full House (Song Hae Kyo, Bi) - Very funny, full of joy and laugher thoughout the hole series. SHK and Bi showed amazing chimistry, just an awesome experience to watch.
2.) All about Eve(Chae Rim, Jang DongGun) - Unique storyline, very enjoyable to watch.
3.) Her House - (Kim Nam Ju, Chi Pyo) - Very meaningful series. Teaches culture, respect, family values, marrige value.
4.) Jewel in the Palace (Lee Young Ae) - Very refreshing, one of those series where you can watch over and over and over again and won't get bored
5.) Glass Shoe (Kim Hyun Ju) - Great Tearjerker
If I were only allowed to pick 5.
1.) ROCH 84
2.) The Rough Ride
3.) HSDS 85
4.) DGSD 96
5.) Full House
Last edited by i_fotted; 08-18-05 at 05:09 AM.
1) ALIAS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
2) Smallville
3) CSI
4) Huan Zhu Ge Ge (1st season)
5) Desperate Housewives
I like mostly American shows but HZGG was an exception.
Last edited by oRaNgE_jUiCe; 08-21-05 at 11:59 AM.
Paris Hilton's funeral... ...see me?
1.lOve at aegEan sEa
2.MaRs
3.HZGG1
4.thE magicIan
5.wariors of the yang cLan
Same here, I love Heroine of the Yangs alot (but only part I)Originally Posted by ghostdarTeal'c
1. The Good Old Days (amy chan)
2. Herione of the Yangs (amy chan)
3. Fated Love (amy chan)
4. Green Dragon Conspiracy (amy chan)
5. Love in a Miracle (amy chan)
Ancient:
HZGG 1
HZGG2
LOCH 94
HSDS 2000
Teasure Venture
Modern:
Heart of Fencing
Yummy Yummy
White Flame
Take My Word For It
All About Eve
American:
FRIENDS
Lois & Clark, The New Adventures of Superman
Full House
Mama's Family
Girlfriends
"I really feel that optimism and openness are sweets that God gives to you. Even though one day you will finish eating them, but at least you'll know what sweet tastes like." Vicki Zhao
For me, it would be:
HZGG 1 & 2
QSSYMM
Madame White Snake (w/ Fann Wong)
Love of Aegean Sea
Glass Shoes (Korean)
I can't think of any right now. Lotsa good series but I don't know their names
Originally Posted by XxSimpleeSweet9xX
Simple Life?! Hahaha
Jewel in the palace. <3
after watching this series, i forgot all abt my previous top 5.
+Ayumi Hamasaki
+ Jewel In The Palace aka Daejanggeum
+(Esp Lee Young Ae and Ji Jin Hee ...the greatest couple in korean drama!!!)