[QUOTE=eislay]Alrighty I apologize too. I might be too rude in my first post hereOriginally Posted by arachidonic
Anyways, fer now.. my best movie has changed again to: PoTC 2: DMC.
[QUOTE=eislay]Alrighty I apologize too. I might be too rude in my first post hereOriginally Posted by arachidonic
Anyways, fer now.. my best movie has changed again to: PoTC 2: DMC.
http://world8.monstersgame.co.uk/?ac=vid&vid=190002896
I'll bite you
lol! that was quick.Originally Posted by arachidonic
i finally figured out what my favourite movie is
the Sound of music
Haha.. I'm quick XDOriginally Posted by 0-0-0
Yeah.. clearly.. as much as I like STM, I think I like PoTC better. STM is great for laughs, but PoTC, this time.. is nice for some "seriousness", accompanied with "crappiness".
http://world8.monstersgame.co.uk/?ac=vid&vid=190002896
I'll bite you
Moulin Rouge
Deleted post
Last edited by Canuck21; 08-05-06 at 11:11 PM.
I too thought that 1 and 3 were very boring, especially 1. Even if I kind of enjoyed Two Towers, it is still very low on my list of best movies, I'm simply not a fan of LOTR. By the way, your movies are so recent, don't you like any old movies?Originally Posted by Gundam-Freedom
Of cos I like old movie!!!Originally Posted by Canuck21
Back to the future 1-3. u might dunno wot movie I'm on about it's quite old
I personally love love stories and action.
*Tristan + Isolde
*Titanic
*Spiderman 1 and 2
*Finding Neverland
*Pirates of the Caribbean 1
*Van Helsing
--------------------------------- These ^ are my top 6
*Batman Begin
*Seabiscuit
*Little Secret
*The Day After Tomorrow
*Pearl Harbor
- currently watching: Fashion King, Rooftop Prince, Love Rain, and Equator Man-
- recent favorite drama: The Princess's Man-
- Pirates of the Caribbean
- Moulin Rouge.
- Gladiator
anytime someone asks about favorite movies..these are the first 3 to pop up in my mind because i have decided that these are my top 3. However, there are LOTS of great movies out there in my opinion...like:
-POTC 2! =D
-edward scissorhands
-she's the man
-x-men ( i liked all of them =])
-the last samurai
-the day after tomorrow
- and i even liked Rumor has It! ahaha. i think there's way too many great movies out there
I like back to the future part 1 and 2 too. Part 3 was a bit of a drag for me. I think favourite movies prob gave us good memories, in any case, one of my all time favourite movies has got to be 'You've got Mail'.....
Hehe... "Back to the Future"? Of course I know what it's about, I grew up in the '80s... yeah, I'm that old.Originally Posted by Gundam-Freedom
I liked the following movies:
1.Face/Off - John Travolta/Nicolas Cage
2.Interview with the Vampire - Tom Cruise/Brad Pitt
3.Cruel Intentions - Reese Witherspoon/Ryan Philippe
4.Fear - Reese Witherspoon/Mark Wahlberg
5.The Big Hit - Lou Diamond Phillips/Mark Wahlberg
6.Clueless - Alicia Silverstone/Paul Judd
7.A Cinderella Story - Hilary Duff
8.The Italian Job - Mark Wahlberg
9.Excess Baggage - Alicia Silverstone/Benicio del Torro
10.A walk to Remember - Mandy Moore/Shane West
11.Mean Girls - Lindsay Lohan/Rachel McAdams
12.Freaky Friday - Lindsay Lohan/Jamie Lee-Curtis
13.Prince and Me - Julia Stiles
14. All Arnold Schwarzenegger movies
whoa...
~QuixOtic_gUrL~
If you believe in love at first sight, you never stop looking.
Originally Posted by x0_jenniee
woohoo u got my kind of taste in movies yeH
cept havent seen hide and seek though.
Titanic
The Sound of Music
Moulin Rouge
They all tie for #1. Good music, good acting, good visual effects.
I love sleep. My life has the tendency to fall apart when I'm awake, you know? -Ernest Hemingway
Lost In Translation
To Live (with Ge You and Gong Li, both are outstanding in their roles)
The English Patient
Eh? movies?
Comedy: Kung Pow (funny anyday, anywhere, anyplace)
Action: Top Gun (classic aerial action)
Horror: Exorcist (it kinda freaked me a bit, not many horror movies can do that)
Drama: What Dreams May Come (very touching)
Anime: Ninja Scroll (classic ninja action)
Cartoon: Land Before Time (the best when I was a little brat)
These are just some movies that came to mind, I actually have tons of favorites.
Originally Posted by Arashigirl6
I loved lost in translation. I few of my freinds who watched didn't like it b/c they "didn't get it". I thought it was wonderfully done.
So many to choose...
Gangsta flick would be The Godfather 1 and 2. Can't beat Robert De Niro or Al Pacino at their best.
Comedy would be Kung Fu Hustle. Recent, corny, but made me laugh. Of all time would be Dumb and Dumber.
Drama would be Kramer vs. Kramer.
And the best movie I watched because of the title would be "Attack of the Killer Tomatoes."
Citizen Kane and Casablanca features in many of the all time best films lists.
I'm the one who create this thread but I still didn't write mine.
Well here's my top 10 list...
1) A man called hero ( I really love this movie)
2) All the collections of LOTR
3) Pirates of the carribean 1 ( I don't like the sequel)
4) Kung Pow (can't stop laughing when I wathed it)
5) Love so Divine ( korean)
6) Constantine
7) Click
8) All the collections of The Matrix
9) Underworld Evolution 1 and 2 ( so scary)
and lastly..... Spderman 1 & 2