Your Top 5 Series Of All Time? Can also give others an idea what to look out for
My top 5 are:
1) My date With A Vampie 2
2) Legend of Condor Heroes 2003
3) Survivors Laws
4) Triumph In the Skies
5) Meteor Garden
Your Top 5 Series Of All Time? Can also give others an idea what to look out for
My top 5 are:
1) My date With A Vampie 2
2) Legend of Condor Heroes 2003
3) Survivors Laws
4) Triumph In the Skies
5) Meteor Garden
A dream that really comes true, cannot truly be called a dream.
Hey there LHC I guess I'll be the first to post in here then, hehe
Gosh, only 5? Top 5 from any production huh? Oh, this is hard!!! Very very hard!!! Lets see now. Top 5 on the top of my head right now is......
1. Immortal Love (Singapore) & Yang's Saga (TVB)
2. My Date with a Vampire (ATV) & Year of the Charmeleon (ATV)
3. Demi Gods Semi Devils 96 (TVB) & Blood Cold Proud Hot (China)
4. Paradise (China?) & The Vagrant (Singapore)
5. Survivor's Law (TVB) & Giang Nam Phong Van (Taiwan?)
Lol, I couldn't help it!!!! So many series that I've seen!!! Many of them leave such ever lasting memories!! I can't just narrow it down to 5!!! Hehe, so I posted two series that tied for the position
6. Beautiful Days (Korean) & Legendary Siblings 99 (Taiwan)
Lol : Couldn't help adding a 6th spot......
Yesterday's History,
Tomorrow's a Mystery,
Today's a Gift,
That’s why we call it,
The Present.
errrrrrr.... this is difficult...... but i'd say....
LOCH n ROCH 82/83
Meteor Garden (dont kill me )
Flying Fox 85 (my fave ever!!!)
HSDS 79
i am not really sure, but i remember how i had great time watching these ^_^
and yep, am a granny
back w/ a vengeance ^_^
Floo
I think Meteor Garden rules too... so don't worry if anyone beat u up they have to beat me up
O also
hard to just pick 5
but I would try almost 3 decade of great TV but I will based on the ones that really make me think about it afterwards
Burning Flames - great series, awsome charactor developments... and 3 memorable death situation. Great acting from all the casts.
Looking Back in Anger - the ending is still debated and talk about over these years. One of the best role Felix Wong and Carina lau was in.
Meteor Garden - cheezy start but lovable charactor and storyline... make me want to learn mandarin so I can watch the second part even if people said the sequal wasn't as good as the original.
Flaming Brothers - one of the best ATV series. Great casts too. Better then the similar TV series like Secret of the heart (which in its own right was awsome too)
Legend of the Condor heroes (1984) - first wuxia series i saw... good charactor developments, interesting charactors and storyline. Lovable love interest. Great TVB production (except for the cheezy dragon palm sequence)
Last edited by James Ko; 07-19-04 at 11:18 AM.
Flame on I am gone...
Facebook Is the best thing since ICQ
What? 4 real? i used to love those palms. Gj would perform all eighteen palms at once inside a dragons mouth and a bunch of little palms,dragon heads or potatoes whatever they were would go flying towards the bad guy....classic. What was really cheezy was the 1YZ. It was like barney shooting a bunch of rainbows out of his finger.except for the cheezy dragon palm sequence)
wow..04-08....4 years just like that..time flies..
ya 1yg was really cheezy like laser or something. i was really suprise they didn't improve it even with the new DGSD.
I guess back then I didn't mind it... and I actually try to do what Felix was doing but now as I am older and more mature I think it was silly
Flame on I am gone...
Facebook Is the best thing since ICQ
Awww...tough one, but, I'll try hard to select my choices. Oder by date/year, here goes:
1. Reincarnated (1978)
2. LOCH'83 (an all time favorite, no doubt)
3. HSDS'86
4. Heroic Legend of the Yang's Family -- The Great General
5. Square Pegs
Phew, finally got it covered, but, let me just add a few others that follow closely after the above 5 and they are:
- The New Adventures of Chor La Heung (1984)
- LOCH 1994
- Coincidentally (ATV)
- Cold Blood Warm Heart
- Burning Flames
- LOCH 2003
When I wake up in the morning I always remind myself to 'Seize the Day.'
I often see Reincarnated (1978) an ATV production on many people's list of favorite... and some even suggest it the start of Wuxia tv series.
I haven't seen it yet... but heard lots of good things about it.. and the ending is very unique for its time.
Flame on I am gone...
Facebook Is the best thing since ICQ
My top five for chinese series would be:
1. LOCH 84
2. HZGG 1
3. ROCH 85
4. DGSD 80's
5. Meteor Garden
Korean:
1. AAE
2. Beautiful Days
3. SSBG
4. Hotelier
5. Attic Cat
Cheers!!!!!!
mine:-
MG1
secret of the heart
burning flame 2
truimph in the skies
DIF series
just to be cheeki - endless love, friends
AIE!!! how can i forget Reincarnated? I had my first crush in my life w/ Ng Wai Guo in that series!!!!!!!!
back w/ a vengeance ^_^
Ancient:
1. HSDS 86: Tony Leung (ALL TIME #1)
2. The Swordman part 1 (Dicky Cheung) & 2 and The Snow Is Red
3. The Vinxen Tale: Roger Kwok
4. The Grand Canal: Tony Leung
5. The Golden Snake Sword: Ekin Cheung
Modern:
1. Vengence: Deric Wan
2. Blood of good and Evil: Deric Wan
3. The Golden Pillow: Fann Wong
4. Coincidentally: Frankie Lin
5. Cold Blood Warm Heart: Chi Lam
Last edited by Neuron; 08-16-04 at 01:15 AM.
Deric was in CBWH? What role did he play?Originally posted by Neuron
2. Cold blood warm heart: Deric Wan
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
1) DIF ...love louis and jessica!!
2) Cold Blood Warm Heart....great casts!!
3) Looking Back in Anger....the best!!
4) Square Pegs..roger and jessica are great!!
5) Meteor Garden...love jerry
I just notice a few things... that people love dramas... rarely do comedy pop up.
Or this could be people forget the comedy series but drama stay with them more... especially the tragic one.
Flame on I am gone...
Facebook Is the best thing since ICQ
XAJH 01
DGSD 03
LOCH 02
Romance of the 3 Kingdoms
Xiao Shi Yi Lang
LOCH
CLH-The Bat Prince
FOJ
HH1
Old Time Buddy
"The who having wha with huh?"
mine would be:
Shi Gong Chi An-1997 Taiwan production, a bit like Bao Qing Tian really, but ilike this one better coz its easier to understand and funnier...
Qin Shi Huang 2001-very nice, Zhanf Feng Yi is very good in here...
Hotelier-i think this is where Bae Yong Joon is at his most handsome, dont you think so?
Young Detective Files 1 and 2-very excting plot and stories...
Ping zong Xia Ying-it stars my idol FBB, so i need to have this included! hehe
Gackt-sama's eternal love slave
well, my alltime favourite would be:
1. Heroic Legend Of Yang Family : The Great General
2. Heroine of The Yangs - Amy Chan
3. Secret Battle Of The Majesties - Kong Wah
4. Huan Zhu Ge Ge 1 and 2 - Alec Su, Zhao Wei
5. Legend of Condor Heroes 2003 - Zhou Xun, Li Yapeng
Da One and Only,
ghostdarTeal'c
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Idols: Mark Dacascos and Vicki Zhao Wei
Fav Artists: Zhang Tie Lin, Cheng E Kin, Vin Diesel, Jet Li, Amy Chan Sau Man, Michelle Rodriguez, Theresa Lee Yee Hong
Fav Series: The Great General, Heroine of The Yangs, Huan Zhu Ge Ge I & II, Secret Battle of The Majesties
Fav Movies: The Matrix I, G.I Jane, Fist of Legend, Drive, Gladiator, 2009 Lost Memories, So Close, Crying Freeman
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
My name is Maximus Decimus Meridius; Commander of the Army of the North, General of the Felix Legions, loyal servant to the true emperor; Marcus Aurilius. Father to a murdered son, husband to a murdered wife, and I will have my vengeance, in this life or the next.
- The Spaniard -